Speakers of Bromley

Speakers of Bromley Speakers Club
Click here to return to Home Page
Winners of the District President's shield for achievement & innovation 2005


Click here to return to Home Page

Click here for 2002-3 Click here for 2003-4 Click here for 2004-5
Click here for 2005-6
Thursday 12th April 2007 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Ken Richart
1st Speaker: Rosemary Cranelevel 5 - use of voice
2nd Speaker: Ken Richartlevel 5 - use of voice
3rd Speaker: James Malonelevel 9 - rapport
Evaluator:Gerard Casale, Vince Stevenson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Christine Havelock
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Stephen Street
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Frank Thatcher, Adrian Cory, Patrick Kelly (10)

22nd February 2007 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Gerard Casale
1st Speaker: Paul Lancefieldlevel 2 - say what you mean
2nd Speaker: Adrian Corylevel 5 - use of voice
3rd Speaker: Richard Johnsonlevel 10 - masterpiece
Evaluator:James Malone, Vince Stevenson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Nick Cooke
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Christine Havelock
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Martin Quaintance, Sarah

8th February 2007 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Stephen Street
1st Speaker: Rene Mucciolevel 1 - ice-breaker
2nd Speaker: James Malonelevel 7 - use of notes
3rd Speaker: Frank Thatcherlevel 10 - masterpiece
Evaluator:Richard Johnson, Gerard Casale, Nick Cooke
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Gerard Casale
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Adrian Cory
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event


25th January 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Rosemary Crane
1st Speaker: Christine Havelocklevel 10 - masterpiece
2nd Speaker: Richard Johnsonlevel 10 - masterpiece
Evaluator:Ken Richart, Vince Stevenson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Vince Stevenson
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Nick Cooke
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Atttendees: Rene Muccio, Frank Thatcher, Anna Littler (9)
11th January 2007 -- Evaluation Contest
8.00pm Chairman: Stephen Street - Judges - Gwyn Redgers - Sue Willatt
Guest Speaker - Bob Foulger - level 5 [ ]
Richard Johnson [ ]
Vince Stevenson [ ]
Floyd Millen [ ]
Rosemary Crane [ ]
Frank Thatcher [ ]
Christine Havelock [ ]
Ken Richart [ ]
Caroline Killilea [ ]


14th December 2006 -- Speech Contest
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson - Judge - Sue Willatt
Richard Johnson [ ]
James Malone [ ]
Adrian Cory [ ]
Rosemary Crane [ ]
Frank Thatcher [ ]
Christine Havelock [ ]
Ken Richart [ ]



23rd November 2006 -- Annual Topics Contest
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
Gerard Casale [ ]
James Malone [ ]
Frank Thatcher [ ]
Stephen Street [ ]
Floyd Millen [ ]
Ken Richart [ ]
Anna Littler, Paul Lancefield, Joel.

9th November 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Rosemary Crane
1st Speaker: Anna Littlerlevel 2 - say what you mean
2nd Speaker: Nick Sewelllevel 2 - say what you mean
3rd Speaker: Richard Johnsonlevel 10 - masterpiece
Evaluator:Ken Richart, Chris Compton, Vince Stevenson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Stephen Street
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Adrian Cory
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event

Attendees: Caroline & Gaz Killilea, Frank Thatcher, Rene Muccio (13)


Ling Fluent Ling Fluent
RĂ¡pido aprendizaje de idiomas
https://www.vicodur.com/ling-fluent-opiniones/


 

 

 



26th October 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
1st Speaker: Frank Thatcherlevel 2 - say what you mean
2nd Speaker: Patrick Kellylevel 6 - vocabulary & word pictures
Team Speaking PreparationKen Richart, Adrian Cory, Nick Sewell, Gerard Casale
Evaluator:Richard Johnson, Stephen Street
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Adrian Cory
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Patrick Kelly
10.05pm General Evaluator: Ken Richart
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Nick Cooke, Brendan (11)

12th October 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Ken Richart
1st Speaker: Floyd Millenlevel 2 - say what you mean
2nd Speaker: Christine Havelocklevel 7 - use of notes
Team Speaking PreparationAdrian Cory, Nick Sewell, Gerard Casale
Evaluator:Frank Thatcher, James Malone
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Vince Stevenson
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Nick Cooke
10.05pm General Evaluator: Rosemary Crane
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Anna Littler, Patrick Kelly (13)

28th September 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Richard Johnson
1st Speaker: Chris Comptonlevel 3 - structure
2nd Speaker: Vince Stevensongestures session
Team Speaking Preparation
Evaluator: Stephen Street
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Ken Richart
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: James Malone
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Christine Havelock, Paul, Floyd Millen, Martin Quaintance, Nick Cooke, Nick Sewell (12)

14th September 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
1st Speaker: James McGintyspeech workshop
2nd Speaker: Floyd Millenlevel 1 - ice-breaker
3rd Speaker: Stephen Streetlevel 8 - humour
Evaluator:James Malone, Richard Johnson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Richard Johnson
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: James McGinty
10.05pm General Evaluator: Gerard Casale
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Anna Littler, Trevor French, Chris Compton, Ann Edmondson, Rosemary Crane, Nick Sewell (14)

24th August 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Richard Johnson
1st Speaker: Anna Littlerlevel 1 - ice-breaker
2nd Speaker: Adrian Corylevel 4 - gestures
3rd Speaker: James Malonelevel 6 - vocabulary & word pictures
4th Speaker: Gerard Casalelevel 7 - use of notes
Evaluator:Ken Richart, Nick Cooke, Rosemary Crane
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Stephen Street
9.50pm Topics Evaluator:
10.05pm General Evaluator: Martin Quaintance
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Frank Thatcher, Floyd Millen

10th August 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Ken Richart
1st Speaker: Richard JohnsonPowerpoint Techniques
2nd Speaker: Gerard CasalePowerpoint Presentation
3rd Speaker: Patrick KellyPowerpoint Presentation
Evaluator:Ian Price
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Martin Quaintance
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Nick Cooke
10.05pm General Evaluator: Rosemary Crane
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Frank Thatcher, Floyd Millen, Ellena Woodward, Vince Stevenson, Adrian Cory (13)

27th July 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
1st Speaker: Ann Edmondsonlevel 6 - vocabulary & word pictures
2nd Speaker: Richard Johnsonadvanced level 1
Discussion for District Team Speaking Money is happiness
Evaluators:Gerard Casale, Rosemary Crane
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Nick Cooke
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Stephen Street
10.05pm General Evaluator: James Malone
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Anna Littler, Christine Havelock, Patrick Kelly, Frank Thatcher (12)


13th July 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Richard Johnson
1st Speaker: Adrian Corylevel 3 - construction
2nd Speaker: Martin Quaintancelevel 6 - vocabulary & word pictures
3rd Speaker: Gerard Casalelevel 6 - vocabulary & word pictures
Evaluators:Vince Stevenson, Richard Johnson, Patrick Kelly
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: James Malone
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Frank Forster
10.05pm General Evaluator: Vince Stevenson
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Frankie Hughes, Anna Littler, Linda Hurley (12)

22nd June 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Stephen Street
1st Speaker: Chris Comptonlevel 3 - construction
2nd Speaker: Rosemary CraneAdvanced level 1
Evaluators:Vince Stevenson, Patrick Kelly
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Frank Thatcher
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Gerard Casale
10.05pm General Evaluator: Ken Richart
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Trevor French, Brian Aust, Jeannie Lister, Charlie (12)

8th June 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Richard Johnson
1st Speaker: Adrian Corylevel 2 - mean what you say
2nd Speaker: Richard Johnsonlevel 9 - rapport
Evaluators:Gerard Casale, Vince Stevenson
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Vince Stevenson
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Adrian Cory
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event


25th May 2006 -- Club Event
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
Sussex Pride Presentation:Frank Thatcher, James Malone, Christine Havelock, Ken Richart
Evaluators:Patrick Kelly, Ann Edmondson, Martin Quaintance
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmTopics Chairman: Rosemary Crane
9.50pm Topics Evaluator: Ann Edmondson
10.05pm General Evaluator: Nick Cooke
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: John Hatfield (11)


11th May 2006 -- Annual General Meeting
8.00pm Chairman: Vince Stevenson
1st Speaker: Adrian Corylevel 1 - ice-breaker
2nd Speaker: Patrick Kellylevel 5 - use of voice
3rd Speaker: Caroline Killilealevel 5 - use of voice
Evaluators:Richard Johnson, Stephen Street, Ken Richart
9.00pmInterval
9.10pmBusiness Session
9.15pmAGM: Vince Stevenson
10.14pmSpeakers Corner
10.15pmConclude Event
Attendees: Janine Aldridge, Ellena Wooward, Mike, Glevys Rondon, Ian Price, June Ford, Frank Thatcher (14)